Tipperary Hurling Tipperary GAA Premierview


Go to content

Main menu:


Under 21 Winning Teams

Teams- History > Tipperary Teams



Under 21 Winning Teams

1964
All-Ireland Final Tipperary 8-9 Wexford 3-1 Nowlan Park
All-Ireland Semi-Final Tipperary 11-6 Roscommon 2-4 Roscommon
Munster Final Tipperary 8-9 Waterford 3-1 Waterford
Munster Semi-Final Tipperary 7-6 Clare 2-4 Limerick
Munster 1st Round Tipperary 6-9 Cork 1-1 Tipperary
1
Peter O'Sullivan SCORERS
Cashel King Cormacs
2 3 4
Willie Smith Noel O'Gorman Michael O'Meara
Clonakenny Newport Lorrha
5 6 7
Owen Killoran C.O'Dwyer Len Gaynor
Roscrea Borrisokane Kilruane McDonagh
8 & 9
Mick Roche (1-0)/Joe Fogarty (1-0)
Carrick Davins/Golden-Kilfeacle
10 11 12
Noel Lane (2-0) Michael Keating (2-3) Francis Loughnane (Capt.) (0-3)
Lorrha Ballybacon-Grange Roscrea
13 14 15
John Dillon (0-1) T.J. Butler (0-1) Tommy Brennan (0-1)
Roscrea Clonoulty-Rossmore Ballingarry

Subs : Barney Hogan (Roscrea)
PJ Ryan (Carrick Davins)





1967
All-Ireland Final Tipperary 1-8 Dublin 1-7 Croke Park
Munster Final Tipperary 3-9 Galway 3-5 Limerick
Munster Semi-Final Tipperary 4-12 Clare 3-6 Thurles
Munster 1st Round Tipperary 9-12 Kerry 0-4 Tralee
1
Henry Condron SCORERS
Moneygall
2 3 4
Seamus Ryan John Kelly Dan O'Grady
Moycarkey-Borris Cappawhite Moyne-Templetuohy
5 6 7
Martin Esmonde Tadhg O'Connor Seamus Hogan
Moyne-Templetuohy Roscrea Kiladangan
8 & 9
P.J Ryan (Capt.) /Conor Davitt
Carrick Davins/ Cashel King Cormacs
10 11 12
Noel O'Dwyer Jack Ryan Jackey Walsh
Borris-Ileigh Moneygall Carrick Davins
13 14 15
Patsy O'Connor Phil Lowry John Flanagan
Cashel King Cormacs Upperchurch-Drombane Moycarkey-Borris

Subs : Michael Delaney (Toomevara) Noel O'Dwyer
Michael Nolan (Moneygall) Martin Esmonde
Timmy Delaney



1979
All-Ireland Final Tipperary 2-12 Galway 1-9 Portlaoise
All-Ireland Semi-Final Tipperary 7-13 Antrim 4-6 Thurles
Munster Final Tipperary 1-13 Cork 2-7 Thurles
Munster Semi-Final Tipperary 1-17 Limerick 1-6 Thurles
Munster 1st Round Tipperary 6-13 Clare 2-8 Thurles
1
Vincent Mullins
St.Marys Clonmel
2 3 4
Purdy Loughnane John Ryan Enda Hogan
Roscrea Holycross-Ballycahill Kilruane McDonagh
5 6 7
Tony Slattery (0-1) Joe O'Dwyer Gerry Stapleton
Cashel King Cormacs Killenaule Borris-Ileigh
8 & 9
Ger O'Connor (0-1)/Pat Fox
Roscrea/Eire Og Annacarty
10 11 12
Michael Murphy (0-1) Eamon O'Shea (0-2) Tommy Grogan (0-3)
Templederry Kilruane McDonagh Cashel King Cormacs
13 14 15
Brian Mannion (0-1) Michael Doyle (Capt.) (1-2) Pat Looby (1-1)
Lorrha Holycross-Ballycahill Drom-Inch

Subs : Pat Ryan (Borris-Ileigh) Tommy Grogan
Joe Kennedy (Lorrha)
John Stone (Roscrea)




1980
All-Ireland Final Tipperary 2-9 Kilkenny 0-14 Waterford
All-Ireland Semi-Final Tipperary 3-11 Galway 2-12 Ennis
Munster Final Tipperary 4-11 Cork 2-9 Fermoy
Munster Semi-Final Tipperary 2-13 Limerick 1-9 Thurles
Munster Semi-Final Tipperary 3-11 Limerick 1-17 Limerick
1
Vincent Mullins
St.Marys Clonmel
2 3 4
Michael Ryan Cormac Bonnar Pat Fox
Borris-Ileigh Cashel King Cormacs Eire Og Annacarty
5 6 7
Brian Heffernan Joe O'Dwyer Pat McGrath (0-2)
Eire Og Nenagh Killenaule Loughmore-Castleiney
8 & 9
Michael Kennedy/Philip Kennedy (Capt.)
Eire Og Nenagh/Eire Og Nenagh
10 11 12
Michael Murphy (1-1) Bobby Ryan Austin Buckley (1-0)
Templederry Borris-Ileigh Cappawhite
13 14 15
Joe Kennedy (0-3) Donie O'Connell Pat Power (0-3)
Lorrha Killenaule Boherlahan-Dualla


1981
All-Ireland Final Tipperary 2-16 Kilkenny 1-10 Waterford
All-Ireland Semi-Final Tipperary 3-17 Galway 0-7 Ennis
Munster Final Tipperary 1-15 Cork 0-10 Thurles
Munster Semi-Final Tipperary 6-14 Waterford 1-3 Thurles
Munster 1st Round Tipperary 5-17 Kerry 1-1 Thurles
1
John Farrell
Knockavilla Kickhams
2 3 4
Michael Ryan Peter Brennan Pat Fox
Borris-Ileigh Loughmore-Castleiney Eire Og Annacarty
5 6 7
Ian Conroy John McIntyre Pat McGrath
Borrisokane Lorrha Loughmore-Castleiney
8 & 9
Alan Kinsella/Philip Kennedy (Capt.)
Silvermines/Eire Og Nenagh
10 11 12
Nicholas English (0-2) Bobby Ryan (0-1) Michael McGrath (0-6)
Lattin-Cullen Borris-Ileigh Knockavilla Kickhams
13 14 15
Ger O'Neill (0-6) Donie O'Connell (2-1) Austin Buckley
Cappawhite Killenaule Cappawhite


Jack Moran (Borrisokane)



1985
All-Ireland Final Tipperary 1-10 Kilkenny 2-6 Waterford
All-Ireland Semi-Final Tipperary 0-14 Galway 2-6 Tullamore
Munster Final Tipperary 1-16 Clare 4-5 Thurles
Munster Semi-Final Tipperary 3-11 Waterford 2-8 Waterford
1
John Leamy
Golden-Kilfeacle
2 3 4
Noel McDonnell Pat O'Donoghue Colm Bonnar
Toomevara Cashel King Cormacs Cashel King Cormacs
5 6 7
Michael Corcoran Donal Kealy Paul Delaney
Emly Roscrea Roscrea
8 & 9
John Kennedy/Aidan Ryan
Clonoulty-Rossmore/Borris-Ileigh
10 11 12
Michael Cunningham John McGrath (1-0) Noel Sheehy (0-1)
Emly Borris-Ileigh Silvermines
13 14 15
John Cormack Liam Stokes Michael Scully (Capt.)
Loughmore-Castleiney Kilsheelan Roscrea

Subs : Seamus Collison (Moneygall) VERIFY DATE OF SEMI-FINAL V GALWAY
Murty Bryan (Thurles Sarsfields) (0-1)
James Seymour (Portroe)
Gerry Ryan (Upperchurch)
T.Leamy
Ger Bradley (Newport)
Declan Carr (Holycross-Ballycahill)
John Flannery (Eire Og, Nenagh)
John Bergin (Moyne-Templetuohy)
M.McKenna (Borrisokane)

1989
All-Ireland Final Tipperary 4-10 Offaly 3-11 Portaoise
All-Ireland Semi-Final Tipperary 1-14 Galway 1-7 Limerick
Munster Final Tipperary 5-16 Limerick 1-6 Thurles
Munster Semi-Final Tipperary 4-15 Kerry 1-7 Ardfert
Munster 1st Round Replay Tipperary 1-16 Cork 1-10 Thurles
Munster 1st Round Tipperary 2-14 Cork 5-5 Cork
1
Brendan Bane
2 3 4
Liam Sheedy Michael Ryan George Frend
Portroe Upperchurch-Drombane Toomevara
5 6 7
John Madden Conal Bonnar Seamus Maher
Lorrha Cashel King Cormacs Thurles Sarsfields
8 & 9
John Leahy/Declan Ryan (Capt.)
Mullinahone/Clonoulty-Rossmore
10 11 12
Padraig Hogan Conor Stakelum Dinny Ryan
Borrisokane Borris-Ileigh Newport
13 14 15
Michael Nolan Dan Quirke Tony Lanigan
Toomevara Clonoulty-Rossmore Holycross-Ballycahill

On Off
Subs : J.Cahill Seamus Maher
Don Lyons (Ballingary) Tony Lanigan
K.Ryan J.Cahill

1995
All-Ireland Final Tipperary 1-14 Kilkenny 1-10 Thurles
All-Ireland Semi-Final Tipperary 4-12 Antrim 1-8 Navan
Munster Final Tipperary 1-17 Clare 0-14 Thurles
Munster Semi-Final Tipperary 2-19 Cork 2-9 Thurles
Munster 1st Round Tipperary 2-17 Limerick 2-3 Limerick
1
Do Scorers Brendan Cummins
Ballybacon-Grange
2 3 4
Liam Barron Paul Shelly Philip Shanahan
Cashel Killenaule Toomevara
5 6 7
Brian Horgan (Capt.) Keith Slevin Brian Flannery
Knockavilla Kickhams Borrisokane Kiladangan
8 & 9
Aidan Butler/Terry Dunne
Clonoulty-Rossmore/Toomevara
10 11 12
Tomas Dunne Liam McGrath Eddie Enright
Toomevara Burgess Thurles Sarsfields
13 14 15
Kevin Tucker Darren O'Connor David Bourke
Eire Og Nenagh Cahir Holycross/Ballycahill

Subs : Kevin O'Sullivan (Cashel)
Sean Maher (Ballybacon-Grange)
Pat Coman (Moycarkey-Borris)
Aidan Flanagan (Boherlahan-Dualla)
Noel Morris (Loughmore-Casteiney)
Ger Flanagan (Boherlahan- Dualla)
Pat Croke (Mullinahone)
Philip O'Dwyer (Boherlahan- Dualla)
Robbie Tomlinson (Eire Og, Nenagh)

2010

2010 Under 21 AI Champions
Tipperary 5-22 Galway 0-12
J Logue
K O'Gorman Padraic Maher(capt) M Cahill
J Barry B Maher(01 f) C Hough
S Hennessey(0-3 - 1 '65 & 1 f) N McGrath (1-0 f)
S Carey(1-3) P Murphy(0-2) Patrick Maher (1-0)
M Heffernan(0-2) B O'Meara(1-3) JO'Dwyer (1-3)
Subs:
C Coughlan for O'Gorman
J O'Neill(0-1) for O'Dwyer
A Ryan for Murphy
J Gallagher for McGrath
K Morris(0-1f) for Heffernan


Back to content | Back to main menu